Previous Forums » 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Day 1

8:00 - 9:00Registration, welcome coffee
Moderator: Mambetalieva Tattu, PF CIIP
9:00 - 10.00Welcome speech

Sh. Sadikov -Minister, Ministry for the Development of Information Technology and Communications of the Uzbek Republic

Vahan Ovsepyan -  External Relations Officer RIPE NCC, Central Asia and the Caucasus

Hans-Ulrich Im - OSCE Office in Tashkent

Vladimir Zakharov - Advisor to the Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)

Mikhail Komissarov - Deputy Chairman of the Information Committee of the Ministry of Information and Public Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

М.Dzhalalov -Acting Director of INHA University

10:00 - 12:00Plenary session: Internet governance to address the geographical limitations of Central Asia in the digital era

●      Multilateral Internet regulation to reduce time and space barriers to interactive access to regional and global markets

●      Data-oriented industries (data industry, “innovative agriculture”, “green” energy, distance economy, industry of meetings and tourism, digital healthcare, digital education, mobile industry, blockchain, e-Commerce, fact-checking) as competitive advantages of the region's countries in the digital economy

Speakers: 

Representative of Ministry for the Development of Information Technology and Communications of the Uzbek Republic

Ceren Unal - Regional Policy Manager-Europe, Internet Society Download

Kamila Amirzhan - JSC ZERDE Download

Eneken Tikk - OSCE

Natalia Mochu - ICANN

12:00 - 13:30Lunch
Location:B - 304B - 306
Moderators:Asomiddin Atoev - Regional Director, SecDev Foundation, Canada DownloadDmitrik Nikolay - Head of the Laboratory of Legal Informatics and Cybernetics, Law Faculty of Moscow State University Lomonosov, Russian Federation Download
13:30 - 15:30Transforming geographic challenges into digital opportunities in Central Asia

●      Digital dividends of independent government regulation;

●      Transnational digital projects to strengthen the region's economy

●      Data: big, open and not quite open

●      Digital Transformation - Focus on Citizens

Speakers:

Alex Semenyaka - Director for External Relations - Technical Advisor for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, RIPE NCC.

Andrey Sushko, Laboratory of Digital Freedoms, Human Constanta, Republic of Belarus Download

Aibek Kurenkeev, Association of Telecom Operators, Kyrgyz Republic

Muhammadi Ibodulloev - Director, Civil Initiative of Internet Policy, Republic of Tajikistan

Digital rights in a transnational context

●      Terms of cross-border data exchange within various countries

●      Protection of personal data in the conditions of digital transformation

●      Digital Citizenship Issues

Speakers:

Alexey Kozlyuk - Laboratory of Digital Freedoms, Human Constanta, Republic of Belarus Download

Nikolay Dmitrik - Head of the Laboratory of Legal Informatics and Cybernetics, Law Faculty of Moscow State University Lomonosov, Russian Federation

Sarkis Darbinyan - Center for Digital Rights, Russian Federation

Ruslan Dairbekov - Republic of Kazakhstan Download

Diana Okremova - Legal Media Center, Republic of Kazakhstan Download

Meeting of communications administrations of Central Asian countries with representatives of regional and transnational companies(side-event)
15:30 - 16:00Сoffee-break
19:00 - 21:00Evening program and dinner (for foreign guests)

Day 2

Location:304
9:30 - 10:00Registration, welcome coffee
МодераторыAhadbek Dalimov, independent expert
10:00 - 12:00Plenary session:  Using the Internet to strengthen the resilience of the region

●      International norms and recommendations to improve national legislation and policies on cybersecurity

●      International cooperation to address transnational challenges to cybersecurity

●      Best practices to strengthen confidence-building measures in the area of cyber security

●      Use of the Internet to counter and prevent extremism and terrorism online and offline

●      Protection factors (education, family, community and other values) to reduce the risk factors of radicalisation in society

●      Deep web: monetization or demonization?

●      Human rights and security as complementary components of cybersecurity

●      Critical infrastructure priorities

Speakers:

Representative of the General Prosecutor's office of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Kavitha Kunhi Kannan - Facebook

Eneken Tikk - OSCE

Nicolas Ott - OSCE

Andrei Kureraru - Chief Consultant, Service of the Supreme Security Council, Republic of Moldova

Valeriy Zubanov - Commercial Director, Kaspersky Lab in Central Asia and Mongolia Download

12:00 - 13:30Lunch
Location:B - 304B - 306
Moderators:Arman Abdrassilov - Cyber-attack analysis and investigation center, KazahstanAnton Rakitskii, - IT-service, Uzbekistan
13:30 - 15:30Cybersecurity of individuals, society and the state

●      Cyberspace - a new territory of military operations or augmented reality of new economic opportunities

●      Cybersecurity with a focus on the citizen in the context of the digital economy

●      Regulatory framework for critical infrastructure protection

●      Deep web in the digital economy

Speakers:

Eneken Tikk - OSCE

Nicolas Ott - OSCE

Mika Kertunen, Cyber Policy Institute

Mikhail Anisimov - ANO "Coordination Center of the National Domain of the Internet", Russia

Andrey Pazyuk - Cybersecurity Academy, Ukraine Download

Bratitsa Mykola, Communications Department of the National Commission for Communications Regulation and Informatization, Ukraine Download

Kirill Vyatkin - Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus Download

Protective factors against risk factors for prevention of extremism and terrorism in Central Asia

●      The role of civil society in strengthening protection factors

●      Regional and international efforts to counter extremism technologically (Global Internet Forum to Counter Terrorism, Tech Against Terrorism)

●      National and regional studies to combat and prevent violent extremism online

Speakers:

Representatives of the Prosecutor General's office of the regions

Viktor Mikhailov - Center for the Study of Regional Threats Download

Facebook representatives

Asomiddin Atoev - Regional Director, SecDev Foundation, Canada

Nurgul Abdykerimova - Center for Media Development, Kyrgyzstan

Gulmira Birzhanova - Legal Media Center Download Download

15:30 - 16:00Сoffee-break
16:00 - 17:00Summing up the Forum
18:00 – 20:00City tour (for foreign participants)